Meyer v. Panera Bread Co.
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard

Both the FLSA and the DCMWA require employers to pay their workers the minimum wage and, if the employee works more than forty hours in a workweek, overtime compensation. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) ; D.C. Code § 32-1003. Both statutes also empower employees to bring actions on their own behalf and on behalf of other employees "similarly situated" in a collective action. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ; D.C. Code § 32-1308(a)(1)(C)(iii) ; see also Dinkel v. MedStar Health, Inc. , 880 F.Supp.2d 49, 52 (D.D.C. 2012). "D.C. law permits DCMWA ... claims to be brought [c]onsistent with the collective action procedures of the Fair Labor Standards Act.’ " Stephens v. Farmers Rest. Grp. , 291 F.Supp.3d 95, 106 (D.D.C. 2018).