Meyerland Co., Matter of
[…] The FDIC appeals. Although remand orders are generally not appealable, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819(b)(2)(C) authorizes an appeal in this case. This appeal presents two issues: (1) Whether 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819(b)(2) authorizes the FDIC to remove a state court appellate proceeding; and (2) Whether the district court erred in awarding sanctions.

(1) Whether Congress meant what it said.

12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819(b)(2) states:

(A) In general

Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.

(B) Removal

Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may ... remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a state court to the appropriate United States district court. (emphasis supplied).

The exception in subparagraph (D) does not apply to the instant case and the sole issue to be decided, therefore, is whether Congress meant to authorize the FDIC to remove a state court appellate proceeding.