Meyers by Walden v. Reagan
[…] The participating state may also elect to provide other optional medical services listed in Title XIX of the Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396d(a)(6)-(16), (18).

Iowa's Medicaid plan includes the optional service of "physical therapy and related services." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396d(a)(11); Iowa Code Sec. 249A.2(6). "Related services" includes professional assistance for individuals with speech, hearing, and language disorders. See 42 C.F.R. Sec. 440.110(c)(1). A recipient with a speech disorder is entitled to "diagnostic, screening, preventive, or corrective services provided by or under the direction of a speech pathologist * * *, for which a patient is referred by a physician. It includes any necessary supplies and equipment." Id.

Reagan and Kassar argue that because a state has broad discretion in determining the extent of medical services it offers under its Medicaid plan, see Beal v.