Meyers v. Nicolet Rest. of De Pere, LLC, Case No. 15-C-444
[…] In response to the public outcry over the number and nature of the lawsuits being filed, Congress passed and the President signed on June 3, 2008, the Credit and Debit Card Receipt Clarification Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-241, 122 Stat 1565 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.). Among the purposes of the Clarification Act was "limiting abusive lawsuits that do not protect consumers but only result in increased cost to business and potentially increased prices to consumers." Pub. L. No. 110-241 § 2(b). Toward that end, the Clarification Act added subsection (d) to 15 U.S.C. § 1681n entitled "Clarification of willful noncompliance," which provided that "any person who printed an expiration date on any receipt provided to a consumer cardholder at a point of sale or transaction between December 4, 2004, and the date of the enactment of this section shall not be in willful noncompliance with section 605(g) by reason of printing such expiration date on the receipt." In other words, the Clarification Act simply immunized from suit merchants who were sued for including a credit card expiration date on a receipt prior to June 3, 2008. It did nothing to change the law going forward. It is in this legal context that the present suit arises.