Meyers v. Nicolet Rest. of De Pere, LLC, Case No. 15-C-444
[…] To enforce compliance with the law, Congress authorized any consumer to bring a civil action against a merchant who willfully fails to comply and recover "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 or more than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A). The consumer can also recover "such punitive damages as the court may allow" and "in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C.§ 1681n(a)(2) and (3). Willful, as used in the FCRA, includes "reckless disregard of a statutory duty." Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 57 (2007).