Meyers v. Price, 92SA220
[…] However, when read together with sections 17-22.5-301 to -303, 8A C.R.S. (1986), section 16-11-310 is "only intended to establish the mandatory date of release on parole." Bynum, 784 P.2d at 739.

Section 17-22.5-301(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986), provides that, for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1985, "good time [credits] ... shall not vest and may be withheld or deducted by the department [of corrections]." Similarly, section 17-22.5-302(4), 8A C.R.S. (1986), states that, for crimes committed after July 1, 1985, the department of corrections "may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed.... [T]he earned time deduction authorized by this subsection (4) shall not vest upon being granted and may be withdrawn once it is granted."

Under section 17-22.5-303(6), 8A C.R.S. (1986), an individual who committed a crime after July 1, 1985: