Meyers v. Price, 92SA220
[…] Section 16-11-310, entitled "Release from incarceration," provides:

Except as provided in section 7 of article IV of the state constitution relating to the power of the governor to grant reprieves and pardons, an incarcerated person shall be unconditionally released and discharged upon the expiration of his sentence, less the deductions authorized in article 22.5 of title 17, C.R.S.

However, when read together with sections 17-22.5-301 to -303, 8A C.R.S. (1986), section 16-11-310 is "only intended to establish the mandatory date of release on parole." Bynum, 784 P.2d at 739.

Section 17-22.5-301(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986), provides that, for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1985, "good time [credits] ... shall not vest and may be withheld or deducted by the department [of corrections]."