Meyers v. Price, 92SA220
[…] Consistent with sections 17-22.5-301 to -303, the department of corrections retains the authority to grant or deny the award of earned time credits under section 17-22.5-405(3), 8A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.): "[T]he department shall review the performance record of the inmate or parolee and may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed." Section 17-22.5-406(1)(c) and (d), 8A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.), provides further that:

(c) If the application of the provisions of this subsection (1) would result in the early discharge of any offender, the department shall refer such offender to the state board of parole which may, in its discretion, grant or deny parole ....

(d) Nothing in this subsection (1) shall be construed as a mandate to the state board of parole to release any inmate.

(Emphasis added.)