Meyers v. Price, 92SA220
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In 1990, part four, entitled "Parole Eligibility and Discharge from Custody," was added to article 22.5 of title 17. Part four took effect on June 7, 1990, and applies to all crimes committed on or after July 1, 1979. Act approved June 7, 1990, ch. 120, sec. 19, 1990 Colo.Sess.Laws 946. Section 17-22.5-402, 8A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.), provides for discharge from custody:

(1) No inmate shall be discharged from the department until he has remained the full term for which he was sentenced, to be computed on and after the date upon which the sentence becomes effective and excluding any time the inmate may have been at large by reason of escape therefrom, unless he is pardoned or otherwise released by legal authority.

(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the full term for which an inmate is sentenced shall be reduced by any earned time granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405[.]