Meyers v. The United States
[…] Under the CSP statute, the government is authorized to make an annual payment to each eligible producer who has entered into a conservation security contract with the NRCS. Annual payments under such contracts are composed of as many as three separate components: a specified percentage of the base payment (which the court will refer to here as the "adjusted base payment"); a cost-sharing payment; and an enhanced payment. The CSP statute provides that the base payment is equal to the 2001 average national per-acre rental rate for the particular type of land use covered by the contract. 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(b)(1)(A). In the alternative, the statute provides that the NRCS may instead adopt as the base payment "another appropriate rate for the 2001 crop year that ensures regional equity." Id. Once the NRCS has determined the applicable base payment for the enrolled property, the adjusted base payment is calculated according to the appropriate contract tier for that property.