Mezey v. Fioramonti, 1 CA-CV 02-0040.
[…] Such judgments are by their terms interlocutory, see Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c), and where assessment of damages or awarding of other relief remains to be resolved have never been considered to be `final' within the meaning of [the federal jurisdictional statute]."

Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 424 U.S. at 744, 96 S.Ct. 1202. The appeal in this case was taken from just such a non-final judgment.

¶ 11 Cook v. Cook, however, reached a different conclusion. It relied not only on Rule 54(b) but also on a specialized provision of our jurisdictional statute. Section 12-2101(G) allows an appeal "from an interlocutory judgment which determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery." Cook likened a trial of damages to an accounting and held that a partial judgment on liability could be final even though it left damages unadjudicated. 26 Ariz.App. at 167, 547 P.2d at 19. If the superior court certified such a judgment under Rule 54(b), the court of appeals would entertain the