Mgmt. & Training Corp. v. United States
[…] Mot. 1. During a telephonic status conference with the Court on September 5, 2012, DOL voluntarily agreed to stay issuance of the RFP until November 30, 2012. See Opp'n 7. Defendant also agreed not to award a contract under the RFP until this bid protest is resolved. Opp'n 7. The following day, the Court issued an Order (docket entry 11, Sept. 6, 2012) memorializing DOL's agreement and setting a briefing schedule to resolve plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction.

B. Applicable Statutes and Regulations

The Workforce Investment Act ("WIA"), Pub. L. No. 105-220, § 147, 112 Stat. 936, 1010 (1998), governs the selection of Job Corps center operators. Section 147, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2887, reads in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of section 3304 of Title 41,4 the Secretary shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corpscenter . . . . In developing a solicitation for an operator or service provider, the Secretary shall consult with the Governor of the State in which the center is located, the industry council for the Job Corps center (if established), and the applicable local board regarding the contents of such solicitation, including elements that will promote the consistency of the activities carried out through the center with the objectives set forth in the State plan or in a local plan.

29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (Supp. V 2011).

Congress enacted WIA in 1998 in an effort to reform a system of federal job-training programs that had become "a complex patchwork of numerous rules, regulations, requirements, and overlapping bureaucratic responsibilities." S. Rep.