Mgmt. & Training Corp. v. United States
[…] (2) use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement.

41 U.S.C. § 3301(a). One such exception, § 3303(b), provides that an "executive agency may provide for the procurement of property or services covered by section 3301 of this title using competitive procedures, but excluding other than small business concerns in furtherance of sections 9 and 15 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638, 644)." 41 U.S.C. § 3303(b). Section 644 of Title 15 provides:

To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any partthereof . . . as to which it is determined by the [Small Business] Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, . . . [or] (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT