Miami-Dade County v. Aravena, 3D03-2482.
[…] At the time of the accident, the traffic lights at the intersection were not operating properly.

Julio Aravena, Vega's husband, subsequently brought a wrongful death suit alleging that Vega's death was caused, in part, by the negligence of County traffic signal repair personnel who failed to timely repair the malfunctioning traffic light. The County sought to avoid liability claiming that Aravena's action was barred by that portion of Florida's Workers' Compensation Law which accords tort immunity to employers and co-employees "acting in furtherance of the employer's business." § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). The trial court disagreed with the County, finding that Aravena's claim fell within the "unrelated works" exception to the co-workers' immunity provision. Id. (stating that co-worker immunity is not "applicable to employees of the same employer when each is operating in furtherance of the employer's business but they are assigned primarily to unrelated works"). We disagree.

In Taylor v. Sch. Bd. of Brevard County, 29 Fla. L. Weekly S421, S422, ___ So.2d ___, ___, 2004 WL 1846219 (Fla.