Miami-Dade County v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] We DENY the petition.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory History

In 1974, concerned that drinking water across the country contained unsafe levels of a wide variety of contaminants, Congress passed the Safe Drinking Water Act ("SDWA"). Part C of the act addresses the protection of underground sources of drinking water ("USDW") against contamination by underground injection of effluent.1 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h to 300h-8. Under the SDWA, the EPA promulgates regulations setting parameters for state UIC programs. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1). State requirements must at least meet, but may also exceed EPA requirements for protection. In protecting USDWs, § 1421(d)(2) of the SDWA states that:

[u]nderground injection endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.

Id. § 300h(d)(2).2 Additionally, EPA regulations "shall permit or provide for consideration of varying geologic, hydrological, or historical conditions in different States and in different areas within a State." Id. § 300h(b)(3)(A).

B. Regulatory and Procedural History

The EPA has implemented Part C of the SDWA at 40 C.F.R. Parts 144-46. In its initial UIC regulations, the EPA defined five classes of injection wells.