Miami Tribe of Oklahoma v. U.S., CIV.A.03-2220-DJW.
[…] III. The BIA's Decision

In making its decision, the BIA applied the following two regulations dealing with the sale, exchange, or conveyance of Indian trust or restricted lands: 25 C.F.R. §§ 152.23 and 152.25(d). The regulation setting forth the procedure for applications for a sale, exchange, or gift of restricted Indian land interests is contained in 25 C.F.R. § 152.23, which provides:

Applications for the sale, exchange or gift of trust or restricted land shall be filed in the form approved by the Secretary with the agency having immediate jurisdiction over the land. Applications may be approved if, after careful examination of the circumstances in each case, the transaction appears to be clearly justified in the light of the long-range best interest of the owner or owners or as under conditions set out in § 152.25(d).18

25 C.F.R. § 152.25(d) addresses conveyances of trust or restricted land for less than the appraised fair market value or no consideration. It provides: