Miami Tribe of Oklahoma v. U.S., CIV.A.03-2220-DJW.
[…] Applications for the sale, exchange or gift of trust or restricted land shall be filed in the form approved by the Secretary with the agency having immediate jurisdiction over the land. Applications may be approved if, after careful examination of the circumstances in each case, the transaction appears to be clearly justified in the light of the long-range best interest of the owner or owners or as under conditions set out in § 152.25(d).18

25 C.F.R. § 152.25(d) addresses conveyances of trust or restricted land for less than the appraised fair market value or no consideration. It provides:

With the approval of the Secretary, Indian owners may convey trust or restricted land, for less than the appraised fair market value or for no consideration when the prospective grantee is the owner's spouse, brother, sister, lineal ancestor of Indian blood or lineal descendant, or when some other special relationship exists between the grantor and grantee or special circumstances exist that in the opinion of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • MIAMI TRIBE OF OK v. US
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Kansas
    • January 4, 2010