Mich. Alliance for Retired Americans v. Sec'y of State & Attorney Gen.
[…] By law, an absent-voter ballot contains the following instructions to the voter: (1) read the voting instructions; (2) after voting, place the ballot in the secrecy sleeve or fold it to conceal the votes; (3) place the ballot in the return envelope and seal it; (4) sign and date the envelope and, if assistance in voting was required, mark that on the envelope; and (5) use one of four methods to deliver the return envelope to the clerk. MCL 168.764a.

Step Five of the instructions provides four methods of delivering completed absent-voter ballots to the clerk. First, voters may deposit ballots in "the United States mail or with another public postal service, express mail service, parcel post service, or common carrier." MCL 168.764a, Step 5(a). Voters who choose to use the United States mail or a delivery service must "[p]lace the necessary postage upon the return envelope ...." MCL 168.764a, Step 5(a). Second, a voter may deliver the completed absentee ballot in person. MCL 168.764a, Step 5(b). Third, a voter may mail or deliver his or her ballot through "a member of the immediate family of the voter including a father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild or an individual residing in the voter's household ...." MCL 168.764a, Step 5(c). But a person who is not a member of a voter's immediate family or who does not reside in the voter's household is prohibited from possessing another person's ballot; indeed, to do so subjects the person to prosecution for a five-year felony. MCL 168.764a ; MCL 168.761 ; MCL 168.932(f) ; MCL 168.935. The fourth and final method is that a voter who is unable to return his or her absent-voter ballot by any of the other authorized methods may "request by telephone that the clerk who issued the ballot provide assistance in returning the ballot." MCL 168.764a, Step 5(d). When the proper request is made before "5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election," the clerk's office is required to pick up and deliver the absent-voter ballot.4 MCL 168.764a, Step 5(d); see also MCL 168.764b(4)(c).