Mich. Alliance for Retired Americans v. Sec'y of State & Attorney Gen.
[…] When the request occurs after 5:00 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election, the clerk may—but is not duty bound—to pick up and deliver the absent-voter ballot.5

Notably, if an absent voter's ballot is returned to the clerk's office in an unauthorized manner, the ballot will not be "invalidated solely because the delivery to the clerk was not in compliance" with the statutes. MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk "before the close of the polls on election day."6 MCL 168.764a, Step 6. Furthermore, MCL 168.759b provides, in relevant part, that "[t]o be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day." Ballots not received by 8:00 p.m. on election day are not counted. MCL 168.764a, Step 6 ("An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.").

III. AN...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases