Mich. Alliance for Retired Americans v. Sec'y of State & Attorney Gen.
[…] MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk "before the close of the polls on election day."6 MCL 168.764a, Step 6. Furthermore, MCL 168.759b provides, in relevant part, that "[t]o be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day." Ballots not received by 8:00 p.m. on election day are not counted. MCL 168.764a, Step 6 ("An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.").

III. AN...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Turunen v. Dir. of the Dep't of Natural Res.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • March 18, 2021
    ...to plaintiff.