Mich. Ambulatory Surgical Ctr. v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] Co. v. Ken's Serv. , 295 Mich. App. 610, 615, 815 N.W.2d 786 (2012) ; Besic v. Citizens Ins. Co. of the Midwest , 290 Mich. App. 19, 24, 800 N.W.2d 93 (2010) ; Shah , 324 Mich. App. at 198, 920 N.W.2d 148, citing Detroit Greyhound Employees Fed. Credit Union v. Aetna Life Ins. Co. , 381 Mich. 683, 689-690, 167 N.W.2d 274 (1969) ; Employers Mut. Liability Ins. Co. of Wisconsin v. Mich. Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 101 Mich. App. 697, 702, 300 N.W.2d 682 (1980) ; Rory v. Continental Ins. Co. , 473 Mich. 457, 468-469, 703 N.W.2d 23 (2005).
We begin with the relevant language of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3143 states that "[a]n agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void." By enacting MCL 500.3143, the Legislature codified the public-policy concerns that arise when an insurer's risk is increased by an insured's assignment of a contractual relationship.2 However, MCL 500.3143 neither mentions nor prohibits agreements not to assign benefits—such as the