Mich. Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Snyder
[…] Id.§ 408.877. Section 9 prohibits a governmental unit, or any construction entity acting on behalf of a governmental unit, from placing any of the terms described in Section 5 in bid specifications, project agreements, or other controlling documents relating to the construction, repair, remodeling, or demolition of a facility. Id.§ 408.879.
Sections 11 and 13 limit the scope of the Act. Section 11(b) states that the requirements of the Act do not “[a]pply to construction contracts executed before the effective date of this act.” M.C.L. § 408.881. Section 13 acts as a savings clause, dictating that the Act be construed so as not to interfere with rights protected under the NLRA. Id.§ 408.883. It reads:
Sec. 13. This act does not do either of the following:
(a) Prohibit employers or other parties from entering into agreements or engaging in any other activity protected by the national labor relations act, 29 USC 151 to 169.
(b) Interfere with labor relations of parties that are protected under the national labor relations act, 29 USC 151 to 169.
Of particular interest is the effect the Act has upon a particular type of collective bargaining agreement common in the construction industry, so-called project labor agreements, or PLAs.