Mich. Health & Wellness Ctr. v. Charter Twp. of Royal Oak
[…] [Const 1963, art 9 §31.]

Though the MTT has exclusive and original jurisdiction over the review of special assessments and proceedings for a tax refund under MCL 205.731(a) and MCL 205.731(b),[4]Section 32 of the Headlee Amendment, in relevant part, states:

Any taxpayer of the state shall have standing to bring suit in the Michigan State Court of Appeals to enforce the provisions of Sections 25 through 31, inclusive, of this Article and, if the suit is sustained, shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs incurred in maintaining such suit. [Const 1963, art 9 §32.]

MCL 600.308a(1)[5] further states: "[a]n action under section 32 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963 may be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper, at the option of the party commencing the action." However, neither the Headlee Amendment nor its jurisdictional statute extends jurisdiction to challenges of special assessments.