Mich. Health & Wellness Ctr. v. Charter Twp. of Royal Oak
[…] "Similarly, allegations that a taxing authority failed to follow statutory procedures for imposing assessments fall within the jurisdiction of the [Michigan Tax Tribunal]." Michigan's Adventure, 287 Mich.App. at 154.

Under the Headlee Amendment to the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 9, § § 6, 2534, local governments may not increase property taxes beyond express millage limitations without voter approval. Section 31 of the Headlee Amendment, in relevant part, states:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. [Const 1963, art 9 §31.]

Though the MTT has exclusive and original jurisdiction over the review of special assessments and proceedings for a tax refund under MCL 205.731(a) and MCL 205.731(b),[4]Section 32 of the Headlee Amendment, in relevant part, states: