Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Ind. Mich. Power Co. (In re Ind. Mich. Power Co.)
[…] If an affiliate or other entity within the corporate structure provides services or products to a utility, and the cost of the service or product is not governed by section 10ee(8) of 2016 PA 341, MCL 460.10ee(8), compensation is at the lower of market price or 10% over fully allocated embedded cost.... [Mich Admin Code, R 460.10108(4) (emphasis added).]

In turn, MCL 460.10ee(8) provides:

All utility costs directly attributable to a value-added program or service allowed under this section shall be allocated to the program or service as required by this section. The direct and indirect costs of all utility assets used in the operation of the program or service shall be allocated to the program or service based on the proportional use by the program or service as compared to the total use of those assets by the utility. The cost of the program or service includes administrative and general expense loading to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT