Michael Stapleton Assocs. v. United States
[…] United States, No. 20-1614 (Fed. Cl. Apr. 21, 2021) (consolidating cases).

A. Aircraft Operator Standard Security Program Following the September 11th attacks, the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States ("9/11 Commission") issued a federal mandate to the Transportation Security Administration ("TSA") requiring "100% screening of all air cargo on passenger airlines by 2020." Admin. R. at 3 (USPS Supply Management Competitive Purchase Plan), ECF No. 23-2 ("2020 AR"), Am. K-9 Detection Servs., LLC v. United States, No. 20-1614 (Fed. Cl. Nov. 18, 2020); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44901 ("The Administrator of the [TSA] shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, . . . that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft . . . .").