Michael v. Appalachian Heating, LLC
[…] or its agencies or political subdivisions, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to: (1) engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or; (2) engage in, or hire, or conspire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss, or (3) aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in W. Va.Code § 5-11-9.
6. The term "person" is defined by the Human Rights Act, in W. Va.Code § 5-11-3(a) (1998) (Repl.Vol.2006), as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and other organized groups of persons." Therefore, aninsurance company is included within the meaning of the term "person" as used in W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(7) (1998) (2006).