Michael W. Langello, B-214541
[…] Langello's leave account with the D.C. Government was transferable to GPO. Therefore, his unused sick leave at retirement is to be included for civil service retirement annuity purposes. Additionally, the setting of Dr. Langello's salary by GPO, upon his reemployment with the federal government, was proper and in accordance with the established policy of gpo.

The law and regulations

Subchapter i, chapter 63, title 5, U.S.C. 1982, governs the annual and sick leave benefits of federal government employees. In 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6301(2)(b), "employee" is defined as including "an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia."[2] the implementing regulations, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 630.201(b)(4) (1985), state that "'employee' means an employee to whom subchapter i of chapter 63 of title 5, U.S.C. Applies."