Michael W. Langello, B-214541
[…] Additionally, the setting of Dr. Langello's salary by GPO, upon his reemployment with the federal government, was proper and in accordance with the established policy of gpo.

The law and regulations

Subchapter i, chapter 63, title 5, U.S.C. 1982, governs the annual and sick leave benefits of federal government employees. In 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6301(2)(b), "employee" is defined as including "an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia."[2] the implementing regulations, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 630.201(b)(4) (1985), state that "'employee' means an employee to whom subchapter i of chapter 63 of title 5, U.S.C. Applies."

Section 6308, title 5, U.S.C. Provides that "the annual and sick leave to the credit of an employee who transfers between positions under different leave systems without a break in service shall be transferred to his credit in the employing agency on an adjusted basis under regulations prescribed by the office of personnel management ***." See also 5 C.F.R. Secs. 630.501(a) and 630.502(a) (1985).