Michael W. v. Superior Court of Orange County
[…] The parties to this proceeding assume Proposition 8 has nullified these rules of evidence. We find that assumption unwarranted.

Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution states, "[p]ersons may not ... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves...." Article I, section 24, provides "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution." Article I, section 28, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution, added by Proposition 8, reads, "Right to Truth-in-Evidence. Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code, Sections 352, 782 or 1103. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory or constitutional right of the press." (Italics added.)

The privilege against self-incrimination is a "statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege." California Evidence Code sections 930 and 940 provide,

" § 930. Privilege of Defendant