Michael W. v. Superior Court of Orange County
[…] Finally, Sheila O. v. Superior Court, supra, 125 Cal.App.3d at p. 813, 178 Cal.Rptr. 418, declared "a rule of evidence that testimony given by the juvenile at the fitness hearing is inadmissible at the jurisdictional hearing except for the purpose of impeachment." The parties to this proceeding assume Proposition 8 has nullified these rules of evidence. We find that assumption unwarranted.

Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution states, "[p]ersons may not ... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves...." Article I, section 24, provides "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution." Article I, section 28, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution, added by Proposition 8, reads, "Right to Truth-in-Evidence.