Michael West v. Mcdonald
[…] IIStandard of Review

Under G.L.1956 § 45–23–71, an aggrieved party in an application for the subdivision of land may appeal the decision of the board of appeals to the Superior Court. Subsection (c) of § 45–23–71 describes the standard of review that is employed by that tribunal:

“The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
175 cases
  • Shire Corp., Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Tranportation
    • United States
    • Superior Court of Rhode Island
    • March 2, 2012