Michigan Bell v. Mfs Intelenet of Michigan
[…] Thus, for example, when a customer of Carrier A calls a customer of Carrier B, Carrier A must pay Carrier B for completing the call, a cost usually paid on a per-minute basis. Although § 251(b)(5) purports to extend reciprocal compensation to all "telecommunications," the Federal Communications Commission, the executive agency charged with the duty of implementing the Act, has construed the reciprocal compensation requirement to apply only to local telecommunications traffic. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(a) ("The provisions of this subpart apply to reciprocal compensation for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between [local exchange carriers] and other telecommunications carriers.").