Michigan Civil Rights Com'n ex rel. Boyd v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] To hold otherwise would render the constitutionally required de novo review in the circuit court, Const.1963, art. 5, § 29, meaningless. Also, we measure the circuit court's findings not by the standard of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), 2 M.C.L.A. § 24.201 et seq.; M.S.A. § 3.560(101) et [80 MICHAPP 373] seq., but rather, by whether the findings are clearly erroneous under the standard of GCR 1963, 517.1. This was made clear by the Legislature for future cases in the 1976 act, M.C.L.A. § 37.2606(3); M.S.A. § 3.548(606)(3), which provides for review from the circuit court "in the same manner and form as other appeals from that court".
"The crux of a civil rights suit is that similarly situated people have been treated differently because of their race." Franklin v. Crosby Typesetting Co. and International Typographical Union, 411 F.Supp. 1167, 1172 (N.D.Tex.1976).