Michigan Dept. of Social Services v. Shalala
[…] DSS alleges these claims were erroneously denied through a procedure which violated procedural due process in various particulars. DSS asks the Court to declare that it has standing to pursue these claims, to declare the procedure employed by the Secretary unlawful, and to remand these claims for fair and impartial review on the merits.
The question of DSS's standing to pursue the claims contained in count II is the subject of cross-motions for summary judgment. The parties agree it is a question of law. DSS's asserted right to subrogation arises primarily from state statute. Under M.C.L. § 400.106(1)(b)(ii), DSS "shall be subrogated to any right of recovery which a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, ... and other medical services not to exceed the amount of funds expended by the Department for the care and treatment of the patient." Under Michigan law, the general standards governing subrogation are summarized as follows: