Michigan Dept. of Transp v. Tomkins
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

In Silver Creek, this Court observed that the doctrine of eminent domain, the power of the government to take private property for a public use and with just compensation, is firmly established in both our federal and state constitutions.17 Dating back to the earliest days of statehood, Michigan's various constitutions, including the most recent 1963 iteration, have reserved this power to the state.18 Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2 states, in relevant part, that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation. ..."

The Legislature enacted the UCPA in 1980 to make uniform the statutes that govern the exercise and procedure of eminent domain.