Michigan Farm Bureau v. Bureau of Workmen's Compensation, Dept. of Labor
[…] This section shall not be construed[75 MICHAPP 366] to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted." 1

We do not agree with defendants' claim that WCA § 841; M.C.L.A. § 418.841; M.S.A. § 17.237(841) vests exclusive jurisdiction in the Bureau to determine the validity of rules promulgated by the Bureau Director, thereby making a challenge under the APA unavailable. WCA § 841 provides:

"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen's compensation cases in questions of law."