Michigan Northern Ry. Co. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Both plaintiffs and defendants moved for summary judgment. The circuit court ruled that plaintiffs were entitled to property protection benefits from defendants as a matter of law under § 3121 of the no-fault act. The parties then stipulated to and the court ordered the entry of a certification of a controlling question of law.

In determining whether plaintiff is entitled to recover no-fault property protection benefits we must look at the relevant statute. M.C.L. § 500.3121(1); M.S.A. § 24.13121(1) provides:

"(1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125 and 3127."

M.C.L. § 500.3123(1); M.S.A. § 24.13123(1) provides

"(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits: