Michigan Wolfdog Ass'n, Inc. v. St. Clair County, 00-40370.
[…] (See Compl. at 3-6.)

Insofar as Plaintiffs are seeking to have this Court "declar[e] and adjudg[e]" the Act "unconstitutional and null and void in its entirety," Plaintiffs also appear to be seeking relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202.

Because Counts I, II, III, IV, and V draw in question the constitutionality of the Act, this Court certified that fact to the Attorney General of the State of Michigan pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). Section 2403 permits the State of Michigan "to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality." See 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). The Department of the Attorney General filed a motion to intervene on behalf of the State of Michigan, and this Court will grant that motion.

Discussion