Mickelsen Constr., Inc. v. Lesa Darlene Horrocks & Sunshine Secretarial Servs., Inc.
[…] (R., pp. 23, 28, 48)

Appellant's Brief at 2 (emphases added)(footnote omitted).

Mickelsen also stated in its opening brief: "Mickelsen, on the other hand, states definitely in his Affidavit that he requested somebody guarantee the payment by credit card and Horrocks agreed to guarantee the credit card payment.... Mickelsen understood the Check was to guarantee the transaction. " Id. at n. 1 (emphases added).2

2. The alleged agreement by Ms. Horrocks to guaranty Accelerated's debt is within the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds set forth in Idaho Code section 9–505(2) provides as follows:

In the following cases the agreement is invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged, or by his agent. Evidence, therefore, of the agreement cannot be received without the writing or secondary evidence of its contents:
....
2. A special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in section 9–506, Idaho Code.

A guaranty is within the above-quoted statute of frauds. Magee v. Winn, 52 Idaho 553, 16 P.2d 1062 (1932) ; Storer v.