Microsoft Corp. v. Ion Technologies Corp.
[…] An illicit label is "a genuine certificate, licensing document, registration card, or similar labeling component" that is used by the copyright owner to verify that a copy of a computer program is neither counterfeit nor infringing on any copyright and that is, without the copyright owner's authorization, distributed or intended for distribution not in connection with the copy of the computer program to which the label was intended to be affixed by the copyright owner. Id. § 2318(b)(4). The term "traffic" means "to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value or to make or obtain control of with intent to so transport, transfer or dispose of." Id. § 2318(b)(2). A copyright owner who is injured, or is threatened with injury, by a violation of section 2318(a) may bring a civil action. Id. § 2318(f).