Microsoft Corp. v. Ion Technologies Corp.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate, a court must look at the record and any inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

A. Microsoft's motion
1. Section 2318
a. Ion

Microsoft first contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of whether Ion violated 18 U.S.C. § 2318 by making at least nine shipments of standalone COAs from December 27, 2004, to January 17, 2005. Under section 2318, it is illegal, in certain circumstances,5 to knowingly traffic in an "illicit label affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany" a copy of a computer program. 18 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1)(B).