Mid-Continent Airlines v. Nebraska State Board of Eq.
[…] Article I, Section 10, Clause 3, forbidding the several states without the consent of congress to "lay any Duty of Tonnage".

The state statute at which the action is aimed establishes a program whereby the defendants, each performing his appropriate portion of the duty, are empowered in behalf of Nebraska annually to evaluate, and to assess, levy, and enforce the collection of, an ad valorem tax upon, the flight equipment of air carriers incorporated or doing business in Nebraska.2 The basis of valuation upon which such tax is laid is discernible from the following excerpt from Section 77-1245, R.S.Neb.1943, Reissue of 1950:

"* * * The proportion of flight equipment allocated to this state for purposes of taxation shall be the arithmetical average of the following three ratios: (1) The ratio which the aircraft arrivals and departures within this state scheduled by such air carrier during the preceding calendar year bears to the total aircraft arrivals and departures within and without this state scheduled by such carrier during the same period; Provided, that in the case of nonscheduled operations all arrivals and departures shall be substituted for scheduled arrivals and departures; (2) the ratio which the revenue tons handled by such air carrier at airports within this state during the preceding calendar year bears to the total revenue tons handled by such carrier at airports within and without this state during the same period; and (3) the ratio which such air carrier's originating revenue within this state for the preceding calendar year bears to the total originating revenue of such carrier within and without this state for the same period."

The legislation requires each affected carrier to make to the Tax Commissioner before June 1 of each taxable year a report on a form to be prescribed by the commissioner containing the information requisite for the determination of the tax.