Mid-Nebraska Bancshares, Inc. v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System
[…] (Bancshares) to become a one-bank holding company of NSB and applied to the Federal Reserve Board for approval. 2

Under the Bank Holding Company Act (the Act), the Federal Reserve Board must approve all proposed acquisitions of a bank by a "company." 3 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1) (1976). The applicant files its request with its regional Federal Reserve Bank, which reviews the application and recommends approval or disapproval to the Board of Governors. 12 C.F.R. § 262.3(c) (1979). Once the Board itself has the application, it publishes a notice in the Federal Register, id. § 262.3(g)(1), and sends notice of the proposed transaction to state banking authorities where state banks are involved. 4 12 U.S.C. § 1842(b) (1976).

By statute, the Board must review a variety of information in judging an application. "In every case, the Board shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company . . . and the banks concerned, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served." Id. § 1842(c). The Act requires the Board to reject:

(1) any acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or

(2) any other proposed acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint o(f) trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.

Id.

In this case, Bancshares submitted its application to the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City (FRB-Kansas City). FRB-Kansas City reported favorably on the financial and managerial resources of the applicant.