Mid-State Auto Auction of Lexington, Inc. v. Altman
[…] The circuit court disagreed and held that under § 56-15-320, ownership is not a prerequisite to maintaining an action on a dealer's license bond. Consequently, the circuit court granted Mid-State's motion for summary judgment. 1

ISSUE

Did the circuit court err in holding that a person or entity other than an "owner or his legal representative" may recover under a bond issued pursuant to § 56-15-320?

DISCUSSION

Section 56-15-320 2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Each applicant for licensure as a dealer or wholesaler shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the director of the department. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant, as principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by a licensed dealer or wholesaler or the dealer's or wholesaler's agent acting for the dealer or wholesaler or within the scope of employment of the agent or loss or damage suffered by reason of the violation by the dealer or wholesaler or his agent of this chapter. An owner or his legal representative who suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer or wholesaler and against the dealer's or wholesaler's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter.

(italics added). In holding that a person or entity other than an "owner or his legal representative" may recover under a bond issued pursuant to § 56-15-320, the circuit court relied on Connecticut Indemnity Co. v.