Mid-State Auto Auction of Lexington, Inc. v. Altman
[…] Creech v. South Carolina Public Service Authority, 200 S.C. 127, 20 S.E.2d 645 (1942). Unless there is something in the statute requiring a different interpretation, the words used in a statute must be given their ordinary meaning. Hughes v. Edwards, 265 S.C. 529, 220 S.E.2d 231 (1975).

When § 56-15-320 is read in its entirety, it is clear the legislature intended to provide only the owner of a motor vehicle, or the owner's legal representative, with a cause of action against the surety on a bond issued pursuant to that statute. Section 56-15-320 specifically states the purpose of a dealer's bond is to indemnify "for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
82 cases
  • Bass v. Isochem, 3996.
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • June 6, 2005
    ...statute and the policy of the law. See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 363 S.C. at 622, 611 S.E.2d at 302; see also Mid-State Auto Auction v.