Midcontinent Broadcasting Co. of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue
[…] • May 15, 1990
    ...protections as its federal counterpart. See Treiber, 135 Wis.2d at 67 n. 3, 398 N.W.2d 756; Midcontinent Broadcasting Co. v. Dept. of Revenue, 98 Wis.2d 379, 402 n. 15, 297 N.W.2d 191 (1980). Equal protection guarantees that those who are similarly situated will be treated alike. Treiber, 1......
  • Grall v. Bugher
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • December 16, 1993
    ...Midcontinent Broadcasting Co. v. DOR, 91 Wis.2d 579, 587, 284 N.W.2d 112, 116 (Ct.App.1979), rev'd on other grounds, 98 Wis.2d 379, 297 N.W.2d 191 (1980). Section 77.52(3) provides: "The taxes imposed by this section may be collected from the consumer or user." I said in my separate opinion......
  • Daimlerchrysler Servs. v. Dept. of Revenue
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • November 22, 2006
    ...Chrysler does not, however, acknowledge that our decision was reversed by the supreme court. See Midcontinent Broad. Co. v.