Middleburg Training Center, Inc. v. Firestone
[…] Va.Code § 13.1-737. If the dissenting shareholder is dissatisfied with the amount paid, they must notify the corporation in writing, stating the estimated fair value of their shares and demanding payment of that estimate. Va.Code § 13.1-739. If the dissenting shareholder's demand for payment remains unsettled, the VSCA provides that "the corporation shall commence a proceeding ... to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest." Va.Code § 13.1-740. Importantly, the VSCA specifically provides that "[t]he corporation shall commence [this] proceeding in the circuit court of the city or county where the corporation's principle office" is located, and such court has "plenary and exclusive" jurisdiction over the proceeding. Id.

III.