Middlebury v. Dept. of Env. Protection
[…] The trial court agreed with the defendants and, on July 28, 2004, dismissed the plaintiffs' appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. This appeal followed.6

Subsequent to the trial court's dismissal of the plaintiffs' appeal, Public Acts 2004, No. 04-94, § 1 (P.A. 04-94), which amended the definition of a contested case in § 4-166(2), became effective. Public Act 04-94, with the newly added language italicized, provides in relevant part: "(2) `Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." Thus, P.A. 04-94 explicitly expands the definition of a contested case to include an agency decision rendered after a hearing required to be held by state regulation.