Middlebury v. Dept. of Env. Protection
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, claiming that the decision of the department was not a final decision in a contested case. Specifically, the defendants observed that § 4-166(3)(A) defines a final decision as "the agency determination in a contested case," and § 4-166(2) defines a contested case, in relevant part, as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Because the public hearing in the present case was required to be held by federal statute and state regulation, but not by state statute, the defendants maintained that there was no contested case within the meaning of § 4-166(2).