Middlebury v. Dept. of Env. Protection
[…] It is well established that "[t]here is no absolute right of appeal to the courts from the decision of an administrative agency. . . . The [act] grants the Superior Court jurisdiction over appeals of agency decisions only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 699-700, 620 A.2d 780 (1993). Specifically, a party may appeal to the Superior Court only from a final decision in a contested case as provided in §§ 4-183 and 4-166(2) and (3). See footnotes 1 and 5 of this opinion. Section 4-166(2) defines a contested case in relevant part as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ."