Middlesex Ins. Co. v. Quinn, 14575
[…] Because the defendant owns his own automobile, he is clearly not an "insured" under the unambiguous definition of an insured in the policy. The defendant does not argue to the contrary. 5 The defendant maintains, however, that this definition of limited coverage violates public policy. We find the defendant's argument unpersuasive.

Our underinsured motorist insurance statute, General Statutes § 38a-336, formerly § 38-175c, requires that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured motorist coverage ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder...." (Emphasis added.) 6 The accompanying regulation § 38a-334-6(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that the "insurer shall undertake to pay on behalf of the insured all sums which the insured shall become legally entitled to recover...." 7 (Emphasis added.)