Middleton v. Guaranteed Rate, Inc.
[…] Although a district court may indeed require such evidence of a TILA rescission plaintiff at the summary judgment stage, she needn't initially plead it under Rule 8(a). Merritt v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 759 F.3d 1023, 1030-33 (9th Cir. 2014).

The Court, however, agrees with Wells Fargo that the loan in this case is simply not covered by TILA. TILA's rescission provision "does not apply to . . . a residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e), (e)(1). "The term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." Id. § 1602(x).1 In other words, the right torescind under TILA exists only if the property is not itself the security for the loan obtained to purchase it. Compare In re Schweizer, 354 B.R. 272 (Bankr.