Middleton v. State
[…] He responded that he had no objection, and he admitted that he qualified as a habitual offender under section 99-19-81. Proof of Middleton's prior convictions was entered into the record as exhibits.

¶ 6. As a separate hearing on Middleton's habitual-offender status was not necessary, we find this issue lacks merit.

II. HABITUAL-OFFENDER STATUS

¶ 7. Middleton argues that he was incorrectly sentenced as a habitual offender because the charges for his two prior convictions were not brought separately as required by section 99-19-81. He also argues that he was not sentenced to serve a term of at least one year on both convictions.

¶ 8. Section 99-19-81 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

¶ 9. Before addressing Middleton's arguments, we must note that Middleton was not sentenced to the maximum term as required by section 99-19-81. Section 99-19-81 states that a defendant who falls under its provisions "shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation." Middleton was indicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-21-59 (Rev.2006), uttering a forged instrument. The penalty for forgery is imprisonment of "not less than two (2) years nor more than ten (10) years...." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-21-33 (Rev.2006).