Middleton v. State
[…] II. ANALYSIS

The State agrees that the sentences in the three adjudicated cases must run concurrently with each other and that the sentences in the two new cases must run concurrently with each other. The State contends, however, that the sentences in the new cases can be stacked on the sentences in the adjudicated cases. We disagree.

Section 3.03 of the Penal Code provides that, absent exceptions specified elsewhere, sentences shall run concurrently "[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action."8 Under the statute, offenses committed during "the same criminal episode" include offenses that "are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses."9 Because all of Appellant's offenses were thefts, they constituted the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses under the