Midfirst Bank v. Agho
[…] Garcia Group Enters., Inc., 96 A.D.3d 793, 793, 946 N.Y.S.2d 611, quoting Mahopac Natl. Bank v. Baisley, 244 A.D.2d 466, 467, 664 N.Y.S.2d 345).

Here, the affidavit of Josh Mills was necessary for the plaintiff to establish the assignment to it of the subject mortgage and note and the defendants' default in payment. The primary issue on this appeal is whether Mills's out-of-state affidavit was sworn to and conformed in a manner rendering it admissible in this state under CPLR 2309(c).

CPLR 2309(c) provides that an “oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by [a] certificate ... as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state.” The obvious purpose of CPLR 2309(c) is to assure that sworn documents executed outside of New York, perhaps...

To continue reading

Request your trial
105 cases
  • 21st Mortg. Corp. v. Rudman
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • January 5, 2022