Midgarden v. City of Grand Forks
[…] Ginakes v. Johnson, 75 N.D. 164, 25 N.W.2d 368; Gilbertson v. Volden, 71 N.D. 192, 299 N.W. 250; Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. State, 71 N.D. 78, 298 N.W. 773, 138 A.L.R. 1115.

'Legal conclusions or inferences of fact which are not presumed or which may not be reasonably or necessarily inferred from the facts alleged are not admitted by the demurrer.' Torgerson v. Minneapolis St. Paul & S. S. M. Ry. Co., 49 N.D. 1096, 194 N.W. 741, 743; 41 Am.Jur. 461 Sec. 243.

The statutes of this State, Chapter 40-47 NDRC 1943, permit the zoning of property in the cities of the State. Section 40-4701 provides:

40-4701. 'For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing body of any city may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes. Such regulations may provide that a board of adjustment may determine and vary the application of the regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.'

Section 40-4702 provides: