Midgette v. State, 5D14–1545.
[…] However, we reverse and remand the claims designated “Ground Two Sub–Claim” and Ground Five for further proceedings.
Following a trial, Midgette was convicted of burglary of a dwelling and grand theft. Midgette asserts that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to a jury instruction establishing an inference that a burglary or theft conviction may be justified, in part, by an accused's unexplained possession of recently stolen property. This instruction is based on section 812.022(2), Florida Statutes (2006), which provides that “proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.” See, e.g., Nshaka v. State, 92 So.3d 843, 847 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). However, this inference only arises when the accused's possession of recently stolen goods is personal and exclusive, or from the accused's distinct and conscious assertion of possession. Ridley v.