Midwest Railcar Repair, Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue, 27265.
[…] 2. Midwest's Service to Burlington Northern Railcars: The Source of the Sale for Sales Tax Purposes

[¶ 7.] In addition to servicing railcars for CarMath and M & C Leasing, Midwest services railcars for other companies, many of whom are located outside South Dakota. Its service of these railcars was not the subject of the Department's notice of intent to audit or certificate of assessment. In fact, Midwest had been paying South Dakota tax on its service of these railcars. In 2008, Midwest requested written advice from the Department on the taxation of its service based on SDCL 10–45–108. That statute provides that "a retailer shall source sales of tangible personal property ... and services to the location where the tangible personal property ... or service is received." Id.