Midwest Video Corporation v. United States
[…] The rules are applied in the same manner to both off-the-air and the microwave operations.

In Southwestern Cable Co., the Supreme Court upheld the right of the FCC to require CATV systems to carry signals of local television stations, the non-duplication of local programing and the restriction of CATV transmission of distant signals into the one-hundred largest television markets (except for such services as existed on February 15, 1966).

Such authority was predicated upon 47 U.S.C.A. § 152(a) making the provisions of the Act applicable to "interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio" and the broad statements of purposes in 47 U.S.C.A. § 151 directing the FCC to "make available * * * to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service. * *" Reliance is also placed on § 153(a) and (b) defining wire and radio communications, and §§ 307(b) and 303(f) relating to providing equitable allocations of broadcasting facilities.

The Court in Southwestern Cable by way of limitation states: