Midwestern Gas Transmission Co. v. McCarty
[…] I. The Indiana Statutes

Section 87 of the Indiana Public Service Commission Act of 1913, as amended, requires a certificate of necessity from the Indiana Commission before a "gas utility" may render "gas distribution service" in any rural area in the state of Indiana. Ind.Code § 8-1-2-87(c). A "gas utility" is defined as "any public utility selling or proposing to sell or furnish gas directly to any consumer or consumers within the state of Indiana for his, its or their domestic, commercial, or industrial use." Ind. Code § 8-1-2-87(a)(4). The term "gas distribution service" is defined in Section 87 to mean "the furnishing or sale of gas directly to any consumer within the state of Indiana for his or its domestic, commercial, or industrial use." Ind.Code § 8-1-2-87(a)(5). A gas utility seeking to provide such service must file an application with the Commission.