Miers v. Central Mine Equipment Co.
[…] Colton v. Dewey, 212 Neb. 126, 321 N.W.2d 913 (1982) quoting Rosenberg v. North Bergen, 61 N.J. 190, 199-200, 293 A.2d 662, 667 (1972).4 However, in this case, since both the injury and the death occurred within ten years from the date the product was first sold, the statute of repose function of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224(2) is not at issue.

In contrast, the function of Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-224(2) as a statute of limitations is at issue. Like a statute of limitations, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224(2) procedurally limits the period of time within which an accrued cause of action may be brought. Subsection (1) of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224(1) provides that a products liability action must be brought within four years after the action accrues. Subsection (2) then states, "Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or any other statutory provision to the contrary," the action must be commenced within ten years from the date the product was first sold. The practical effect of this is for subsection (2) to function as a statute of limitations on any cause of action that accrues more than six but less than ten years after the date a product is first sold.