Migliore v. Livingston Fin., LLC
[…] Migliore should not be subject to rule 11 sanctions.See id.11(c).Finally, the court admonished both Mr. Migliore and his counsel for “their overly aggressive tactics in dealing with the Court and its personnel,” referring to an altercation that occurred when Mr. Migliore and his counsel“verbally accosted” a clerk due to difficulties they were having with the court's e-filing system.Mr. Migliore did not appeal from that order.

¶ 10 Two weeks after entry of the district court's combined order, Livingston moved for attorney fees pursuant to section 78B–5–825 of the Utah Code, which directs the court to “award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action ... was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.”Mr.