Mihailovich v. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene, 573
[…] Hranicka v. Chesapeake Surgical, Ltd., 443 Md. 289, 298 (2015) (quotations and citation omitted). It is for this reason that we review the agency's statutory interpretation de novo. See Ireton v. Chambers, 229 Md. App. 149, 155 (2016) (citing Gomez v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc., 427 Md. 128, 142 (2012)). See also Fraternal Order of Police Montgomery Cty. Lodge 35 v. Montgomery Cty. Exec., 210 Md. App. 117, 128 (2013).
Page 5
This appeal requires us to review the ALJ's interpretation and application of SPP § 11-106(c), which provides, relevant to the issue presented:
(1) An appointing authority[3] may suspend an employee without pay no later than 5 workdays following the close of the employee's next shift after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the suspension is imposed.
(2) Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and employee leave days are excluded in calculating the 5-workday period under this subsection.