MILANO BY MILANO v. Freed
[…] The first and second claims seek recovery of $20,000,000 each; the third claim seeks $7,000,000.

Defendants Richard Silvergleid and Manhasset Diagnostic Imaging, P.C. (the "defendants") move (1) to strike "the plaintiffs' Complaint as defective in that it contains a specific prayer for monetary relief in derogation of New York Civil Court rules Section 3017"; and (2) to strike the plaintiff's third cause of action because it is untimely.

II. THE MOTION TO STRIKE THE COMPLAINT

The defendants move to strike the ad damnum clause in the complaint on the basis of N.Y. CPLR § 3017(c), which provides in relevant part as follows:

"in an action for medical or dental malpractice ..., the complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third party complaint shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction."

In contrast to CPLR § 3017(c), Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

"(a) Claims for Relief.